Belfast Open 2016 Results

Belfast Open

19-20 March 2016 – Sullivan Upper School, Holywood.


Men’s Épée

Place Name First Name Club(s)
1 HOULDSWORTH Alastair BELFAST FC
2 BRENNAN Paddy PEMBROKE FC
3T SALTER Duncan PEMBROKE FC
3T KULKA Dawid PEMBROKE FC
5 VERDON Paul GROSVENOR FC / RBAI
6 PIAO Song-Zhe PEMBROKE FC
7 THOMPSON Michael LISBURN GLADIATORS / RBAI
8 O’KELLY Antoine PEMBROKE FC
9 O’MALLEY Scott SALLE DUBLIN
10 SLATER Philip LISBURN GLADIATORS
11 BURNSIDE Jonathan FOYLE FENCING / ULSTER UNIVERSITY
12 O’BRIEN Timothy PEMBROKE FC
13 MBONDIYA Mandla ULSTER UNIVERSITY
14 GIRVIN William GROSVENOR FC
15 YOUNG Ryan ULSTER UNIVERSITY
16 BOYLE Gerard BELFAST FC
17 BARCZA Balazs PEMBROKE FC
18 KUCZERA Filip DUFC
19 NORNEY John QUB
20 GRAHAM Stuart ULSTER UNIVERSITY
21 DONAGHY Josh GROSVENOR FC

IMG_5252

Men’s Épée Medallists

 

Women’s Épée

Place Name First Name Club(s)
1 SLATER Charlotte LISBURN GLADIATORS
2 BOELT HINDSGAUL Camille DUFC
3T HALDANE Fiona GROSVENOR FC
3T MEGAW Eve LISBURN GLADIATORS
5 LEWANDOWSKA Magdalena PEMBROKE FC
6 STANLEY Zoe HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE
7 MCGINNITY Marie GROSVENOR FC
8 DONAGHY Laura unattached
9 DONAGHY Celene GROSVENOR FC
10 KEELEY Chloe BLESSINGTON FC
11 JOHNSON Emily LISBURN GLADIATORS
12 NDEBELE Nellie BLESSINGTON FC
13 O’MALLEY Rachel STORMONT FC
14 MCGEE Sophia MUNSTER BLADES

IMG_5250

Women’s Épée Medallists

 

Men’s Foil

Place Name First Name Club(s)
1 BROWN Stephen QUB
2 MILLAR Theo RBAI
3T SALTER Duncan PEMBROKE FC
3T SLATER Philip LISBURN GLADIATORS
5 WHITE David BELFAST FC
6 GIRVIN William GROSVENOR FC
7 WALLACE Luke GROSVENOR FC
8 HOULDSWORTH Alastair BELFAST FC
9 DUFFIN-MURRAY Aneurin RBAI
10 CONNERY Jonathan GROSVENOR FC
11 GARCIA GALLEGO Rafael ULSTER UNIVERSITY
12 GRAHAM Stuart ULSTER UNIVERSITY
13 MCGUIRK Rory BELFAST FC

IMG_5274

Men’s Foil Medallists

 

Women’s Foil

Place Name First Name Club(s)
1 BEATTIE Keziah GROSVENOR FC / BELFAST FC
2 DUXBURY Victoria EDINBURGH FC
3T MAGINN Emily GROSVENOR FC / SULLIVAN FC
3T REID Ella SULLIVAN FC
5 MAGINN Erin SULLIVAN FC
6 SMYTH Rachel SULLIVAN FC
7 SHAW Sarah HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE
8 MACMAHON Isabella SULLIVAN FC

IMG_5297

Women’s Foil Medallists

 

Men’s Sabre

Place Name First Name Club(s)
1 JACOB Michael BIRMINGHAM FC
2 FLYNN Fionn unattached
3T MURRAY Brian FOYLE FENCING
3T HARKIN Daithi FOYLE FENCING
5 HEGARTY Christian FOYLE FENCING
6 THOMPSON Thomas QUB
7 LEECH Alex BOYNE VALLEY FC

IMG_5293

Men’s Sabre Medallists

 

Women’s Sabre

Place Name First Name Club(s)
1 TAYLOR Beth LISBURN GLADIATORS
2 MARSHALL Kathryn UNIVERSITY OF SURREY
3T NAREY Michelle BATH SWORD CLUB
3T CORMICAN Ciara LISBURN GLADIATORS
5 MARSHALL Susanne FOYLE FENCING
6 MCLAUGHLIN Emma Jane FOYLE FENCING
7 SWEENEY Natalie DKIT
8 DE BHUINN Una RAVENWOOD FC

IMG_5290
Women’s Sabre Medallists

 

NIJFS R5 U-16 Women’s Foil 19 March 2016
Final Results

Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 REID, Ella 124695 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
2 SMYTH, Rachel 117431 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
3 MACMAHON, Isabella 132271 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR

U16F IMG_4000
U-16 Women’s Foil Medallists

 

NIJFS R5 U-16 Men’s Foil 19 March 2016
Final Results

Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 WALLACE, Luke 124710 Grosvenor Fencing Club GBR
2 GIRVIN, William 107955 Grosvenor Fencing Club GBR
3T THOMPSON, Michael 121243 Lisburn Gladiators Fencing Club GBR
3T LYNCH, Cillian 100265IRL Pembroke Fencing Club GBR
5 STEWART, David 121122 RBAI GBR

U16M IMG_4001
U-16 Men’s Foil Medallists
(excl William Girvin & Michael Thompson, both competing
in Senior Men’s Epee at the time of trophy presentation)

 

NIJFS R5 U-14 Women’s Foil 19 March 2016
Final Results

Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 MAGINN, Erin 124655 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
2 SHAW, Sarah 124593 Hunterhouse College Fencing Club GBR
3T VAUGHAN, Anna 127485 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
3T MCPHERSON, Phoebe 127618 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
5 WILLIAMS, Katie-Rose 127667 Hunterhouse College Fencing Club GBR
6 WOLSEY, Willow 131053 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
7 RIGG, Emily 132919 Hunterhouse College Fencing Club GBR
8 MACMAHON, Cece 132272 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
9 PEDEN, Zoe 131084 Hunterhouse College Fencing Club GBR

U14F IMG_3996
U-14 Women’s Foil Medallists

 

NIJFS R5 U-14 Men’s Foil 19 March 2016
Final Results

Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 CONNERY, Jonathan 121587 Grosvenor Fencing Club GBR
2 GALBRAITH, Oliver 131005 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
3 O’BRIEN, Donal 130879 RBAI GBR

U14M IMG_3998
U-14 Men’s Foil Medallists

 

NIJFS R5 U-12 Women’s Foil 19 March 2016
Final Results

Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 LEE, Dasha 100120IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
2 MILLAR, Tara 131052 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
3T STEVENSON, Chloe 130887 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
3T JACQUEMIN, Lou 131513 Fence Like An Olympian GBR
5 REID, Tabitha 131680 Hunterhouse College Fencing Club GBR

U12F IMG_3994
U-12 Women’s Foil Medallists
(excl Chloe Stevenson who had left early)

 

NIJFS R5 U-12 Men’s Foil 19 March 2016
Final Results

Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 SMATRALA, Claudio 100359IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
2 SANVITO, Matteo 100104IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
3T MORIARTY-SMYTH, James 128145 Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
3T GORDON, Matthew 131713 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
5 SHERLOCK, Luke 100268IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
6 CREE, Patrick 132913 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR
7 THOMPSON, Gabriel 131046 Lisburn Gladiators Fencing Club GBR
8 MCGUIRK, Conleth 132295 Belfast Fencing Club GBR
DNF GRIFFITHS, Benjamin 128427 Sullivan Upper Fencing Club GBR

U12M IMG_5247
U-12 Men’s Foil Medallists

 

NIJFS R5 U-10 Mixed Foil 19 March 2016
Final Results

Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 MAGEE, Jessica 100287IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
2 O’KELLY, Simon 100369IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
3T ÓHANLUAIN FAY, Eoghan 100316IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
3T ZEEUW, Thomas 100106IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
5 PIAO, Megan 100085IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
6 MORIARTY-SMYTH, Myles 100235IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL
7 ZEEUW, Daniel 100107IRL Pembroke Fencing Club IRL

U10 1909690_1094874307211214_990934559321918015_n
U-10 Mixed Foil Medallists

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *