Belfast Open 2017 Results

Belfast Open

11-12 March 2017 – Sullivan Upper School, Holywood.

Men’s Épée

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  CORCORAN  Geoffrey  QUEEN’S UNIVERSITY BELFAST
 2  SZILAGYI  Zoltan  BRIAN BORU FC
 3  KULKA  Dawid  PEMBROKE FC
 3  MARTELLY  Joffrey  PEMBROKE FC
 5  O’KELLY  Antoine  PEMBROKE FC
 6  BRENNAN  Paddy  PEMBROKE FC
 7  SALTER  Duncan  PEMBROKE FC / BRIAN BORU FC
 8  RUSIEWSKI  Calvin  MUNSTER BLADES
 9  RYAN  Seán  UCD / PENTATHLON IRELAND
 10  POLLOCK  Andrew  UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
 11  GIRVIN  William  GROSVENOR FC
 12  O’BRIEN  Tom  PENTATHLON IRELAND / BRIAN BORU FC
 13  BARCZA  Balazs  BRIAN BORU FC / PEMBROKE FC
 14  HOULDSWORTH  Alastair  BELFAST FC
 15  VERDON  Paul  RBAI / GROSVENOR FC
 16  PIAO  Song-Zhe  PEMBROKE FC
 17  KUCZERA  Filip  DUFC
 18  BYRNE  Ross  DUFC
 19  THOMPSON  Michael  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 20  BEGLEY  Paul-Ryan  DUFC
 21  BOYLE  John (Gerard)  BELFAST FC
 22  O’CONNOR  Zach  MUNSTER BLADES
 23  GOSS  Stephen  STORMONT FC

17310150_10207982340029435_7170100654881604275_o
Men’s Epee Medallists

Women’s Épée

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  HINDSGAUL  Camille  DUFC
 2  MELLON-WHELAN  Sorcha  UCD / SALLE DUBLIN
 3  MCGINLEY  Kayleigh  DUFC
 3  CLARKE  Isabelle  MUNSTER BLADES
 5  MCGINNITY  Marie  GROSVENOR FC
 6  MONTGOMERY  Tasha  QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST
 7  GRIJPINK  Lucia  DUFC
 8  STANLEY  Zoe  HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE
 9  LUJBER  Eszter  DUFC
 10  MCGEE  Sophia  MUNSTER BLADES
 11  CAVE  Suzie  STORMONT FC
 12  COLLINS  Dearbhaile  DUFC
 13  PEDEN  Zoe  HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE

17192385_10207982339109412_259440316814499166_o

Women’s Epee Medallists

 

Men’s Foil

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  COCKBURN  Robbie  RBAI / GROSVENOR FC
 2  LEE  Philip  PEMBROKE FC
 3  HOULDSWORTH  Alastair  BELFAST FC
 3  SALTER  Duncan  PEMBROKE FC
 5  SIGURDSSON  Daniel  GROSVENOR FC
 6  THOMPSON  Michael  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 7  WALLACE  Luke  GROSVENOR FC
 8  VERDON  Paul  RBAI / GROSVENOR FC
 9  WHITE  David  BELFAST FC
 10  MCMULLAN  Finn  FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN
 11  KHUMALO  Nikosinathi  FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN
 12  LUNEY  Rowan  FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN
 13  GOSS  Stephen  STORMONT FC
 14  CONNERY  Jonathan  GROSVENOR FC
 15  MCKAY  Matthew  FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN
 16  GRAHAM  Stuart  MID-DOWN FC
 17  KAVANAGH-CRANSTON  James

IMG_6843
Men’s Foil Medallists

Women’s Foil

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  GILLESPIE  Katie  QUEEN’S UNIVERSITY BELFAST
 2  VELMA  Emilia  PEMBROKE FC
 3  WRIGHT-BALLESTER  Gemma  RCSI
 3  SHAW  Sarah  HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE
 5  VAUGHAN  Anna  SULLIVAN UPPER SCHOOL
 6  TODD  Katherine  BELFAST FC
 7  MACMAHON  Cece  SULLIVAN UPPER SCHOOL
 8  MACMAHON  Isabella  SULLIVAN UPPER SCHOOL
 9  AGAR  Alex  STORMONT FC
 10  O’HARE  Laura  STORMONT FC

IMG_6844
Women’s Foil Medallists (ex Sarah Shaw)

Men’s Sabre

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  DOWNEY  David  FOYLE FENCING
 2  MADDEN  Gerard  QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST
 3  MCCABE  John  BOYNE VALLEY FC
 3  HEGARTY  Christian  FOYLE FENCING
 5  HAYES  Patrick  DUFC
 6  THOMPSON  Thomas  QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST
 7  MURPHY  Oisin  DKIT

17155896_10207982333749278_5350770520003113268_n
Men’s Sabre Medallists

Women’s Sabre

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  TAYLOR  Beth  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 2  ZIEMELE  Gerda  UCD
 3  ROETS  Lydia  QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST
 3  CORMICAN  Ciara  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 5  RUSH  Kayla  QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST

IMG_6845
Women’s Sabre Medallists

U-16 Men’s Foil

1 COCKBURN, Robbie GROSFC GBR
2 SIGURDSSON, Daniel GROSFC                  GBR
3T MCMULLAN, Finn FENCLAO / GROSFC                  GBR
3T MCKAY, Matthew RBAI                  GBR
5 LUNEY, Rowan RBAI                  GBR
6 KHUMALO, Nkosinathi RBAI                  GBR
7 CONNERY, Jonathan GROSFC                  GBR
8 MCALISTER-COLACIO, Matthew FENCLAO                  GBR
9 WATSON, Callum RBAI                  GBR
10 STEWART, Thomas RBAI                  GBR
11 HERZ, Jonathan PEMBFC                  IRL
12 CHAMBERS, Ross RBAI                  GBR
DNF SHAW, Sarah HUNTFC / LISBGFC                  GBR
DNF MCGINNITY, Orla GROSFC                  GBR

IMG_6818
U-16 Men’s Foil Medallists

U-16 Women’s Foil

1 SHAW, Sarah HUNTFC / LISBGFC                  GBR
2 MCGINNITY, Orla GROSFC                  GBR

IMG_6801a
U-16 Women’s Foil Medallists

U-14 Men’s Foil

1 SOSA SMATRALA, Claudio PEMBFC                  IRL
2 MARRON, Matthew RBAI                  GBR
3T SANVITO, Matteo PEMBFC                  IRL
3T CARMICHAEL, James FENCLAO                  GBR
5 CHEUK, Kai RBAI                  GBR
6 MOORE, Max RBAI                  GBR
7 MALLON, Jonathan SULLUFC                  GBR
8 KITCHEN, Cormac SULLUFC                  GBR
9 MORIARTY-SMYTH, James PEMBFC                  IRL
10 O’BRIEN, Donal RBAI                  GBR
11 WALLACE, Peter RBAI                  GBR
12 AHRENS, Charlie RBAI                  GBR
13 HODKINSON, Oliver RBAI                  GBR
14 PETTET, Hugo BELFFC                  GBR

IMG_6822a
U-14 Men’s Foil Medallists

U-14 Women’s Foil

1 LEE, Dasha PEMBFC                  IRL
2 VAUGHAN, Anna SULLUFC                  GBR
3T KING, Angharad SULLUFC                  GBR
3T MACMAHON, Cecelia (Cece) SULLUFC                  GBR
5 MORRIS, Victoria SULLUFC                  GBR
6 WOLSEY, Willow SULLUFC                  GBR
7 CARMICHAEL, Rose FENCLAO                  GBR
8 EVANS, Isabelle SULLUFC                  GBR
9 STATHAM, Ruzi SULLUFC                  GBR
10 LARGEY, Marisa HUNTFC / LISBGFC                  GBR
11 WILSON, Madalaine BELFFC                  GBR
12 CLINGAN, Lucy HUNTFC                  GBR
13 MCKILLEN, Rachel SULLUFC                  GBR

IMG_6817a
U-14 Women’s Foil Medallists

U-12 Men’s Foil

1 SHERLOCK, Luke PEMBFC                  IRL
2 TURKIEWICZ, Szymon FENCLAO                  GBR
3T BLANCHET, Corentin DUNDFC                  IRL
3T SIGURDSSON, Isak FENCLAO                  GBR
5 O’KELLY, Simon PEMBFC                  IRL
6 CHAKHOUSKI, Daniel DUNDFC                  IRL
7 ÓHANLUAIN-FAY, Eoghan PEMBFC                  IRL
8 MCCONNELL, Jonah SULLUFC                  GBR
9 FLANAGAN, Peter (Herbie) FENCLAO                  GBR
10 THOMPSON, Gabriel LISBGFC                  GBR
11 PENNY, Alexander SULLUFC                  GBR
12 CLULOW, Matthew RBAI / LISBGFC                  GBR

IMG_6815a
U-12 Men’s Foil Medallists

U-12 Women’s Foil

1 MAGEE, Jessica PEMBFC                  IRL
2 PIAO, Megan PEMBFC                  IRL
3T BURKE, Alex SULLUFC                  GBR
3T YEAMAN, Emma SULLUFC                  GBR
5 MORGAN, Abbie HUNTFC                  GBR
6 WHITE, Emma BELFFC                  GBR

IMG_6812a
U-12 Women’s Foil Medallists

U-10 Mixed Foil

1 GAUTIER-LOFTUS, Léon PEMBFC                  IRL
2 DE ZEEUW, Thomas PEMBFC                  IRL
3T SHERLOCK, Matthew PEMBFC                  IRL
3T HUANG, James FENCLAO                  GBR
5 MORIARTY-SMYTH, Myles PEMBFC                  IRL
6 BLANCHET, Kian DUNDFC                  IRL
7 DUFFY, Ruairi FENCLAO                  GBR
8 TAGGART, Conaill FENCLAO                  GBR
9 BELL, Samuel (Sam) BELFFC                  GBR

IMG_6810a
U-10 Mixed Foil Medallists

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>